PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy & Cookie Policy covers what we collect and how we use, disclose, transfer and store your information.

 

YOUR INFORMATION

 

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection, GDPR and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us via email: hello@myballetbox.co.uk

 

WHAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We do not keep or store any financial information.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, colour preferences, credit card or other payment information and a password. This personal information is essential as we are entering into a contract with you for the purchase of the product. If you do not supply the personal information to us, we will not be able to enter into the contract with you.

We may ask for your details when you purchase or return items from us such as your name, email address, postal address and signature. We will generate an order number which will be linked to your details when you place an order on the Website.

You may also give us information about you when you fill in forms on the Website or on Third Party Platforms or when you correspond with us on the Social Media for example when you register to subscribe to our newsletters and emails, when you enter into our competitions and other promotions, when you complete forms to receive particular offers or when you participate in our Social Media activities. In such circumstances you may provide additional information about you such as your photograph and other images and identifying information, details of your Social Media accounts, posts and preferences.

You may also give us information about you when you submit profiles, reviews, images, videos, comments, feedback or other information or materials via the Website or the Social Media, whether relating to our Website, Third Party Platform, products, promotions or other matters upon which you wish to comment.

When you use the Website and the Social Media, we may automatically collect the following information:

1. Technical information, including your My Ballet Box account login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform;

2. Information about your order including the items you have purchased and details you inputted when placing your order including your name, email address delivery address and telephone number.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use your information only for the following purposes:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us such as processing your orders​​​

  • Telephone number - to notify you about your order status but not used for marketing or SMS.For internal record keeping purposes. This information will also be shared with third-party shipping companies in order to fulfil your order.

  • Sizing - in order to personalise your box to your sizes.

  • Hair colour - in order to personalise the products we send to you.

  • Colour preferences - in order to personalise the products we send to you.

  • E-mail - To notify you about your order status and send you updates and offers relating to our services.

  • Shipping address - To be able to send the box to you.For internal record keeping purposes. This information will also be shared with third-party shipping companies in order to fulfil your order.

  • Name - To be able to deliver the box to you. To make sure you receive the box meant for your preferences. For internal record keeping purposes. This information will also be shared with third-party shipping companies in order to fulfil your order.

  • For statistical purposes to improve this Website and its services to you

  • To administer this website

  • To interact with you using the Social Media

 

CONSENT  

By using the Website, registering a My Ballet Box account, interacting with us on Social Media and purchasing items from the Store you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this policy.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from My Ballet Box by e-mail, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

If you consent, you will receive content from us via e-mail from time to time.

Data sent to our third-party e-mail processor (MailChimp) is secure and adheres to GDPR regulation.

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes please e-mail us (hello@myballetbox.co.uk) or write to us at My Ballet Box Devonshire House 60 Goswell Road London EC1M 7AD.

 

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other reputable third parties who will help process your order, such as:

  • Payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies

  • Advertising partners and website hosts

  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) and Stripe or Paypal where you choose to use their payment service.

My Ballet Box requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable EU Data Protection, GDPR and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

USE OF COOKIES

Please note that Third Party Services placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through our Services may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. Such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over them. 

 

Cookies: In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our Services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by Wix, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

Clear Gifs: We and certain Third Party Services may employ a software technology called “clear gifs” (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), which enables them and us to improve our Services by measuring their effectiveness and performance. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, however are not stored on your device, but instead embedded within our Services.

 

Flash and HTML5: We and certain Third Party Services may also employ certain tracking technologies known as “Flash cookies” and “HTML5”, mainly for advertising purposes. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing or blocking such technologies. Additional information about managing Flash cookies is available here. 

(Please note that this website is not provided by Wix, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability).

 

Behavioral Targeting/Re-Targeting: Certain Third Party Services and ad networks may display advertising on our Website, on Wix Apps and on Wix mobile apps, or manage our advertising on other websites. Such parties may use certain tracking technologies to collect certain information about your activities on the Services and different third party Services to provide you with targeted advertising based on your interests and preferences. You may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from certain advertisers and ad networks by clicking here (or if you are located in the European Union click here (provided by YourChoicesOnline.eu). Please note this does not opt you out of receiving all advertising and that your opt-out will only be in relation to the specific advertising. You will continue to receive advertising for which you have not opted out.

User Data Supplementation: We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and Services that may be of interest to you. Where we obtain your Personal Information from these third parties, we ensure that such parties are contractually committed to inform you that your Personal Information will be disclosed to us and we take steps to ensure the accuracy of your Personal Information before using it. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

“Do Not Track” Signals: Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application.

How do I turn cookies off?

If you do not wish us to install cookies or you don’t agree with how we use these cookies in any way, you can change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our site.

 

​Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

www.myballetbox.com is designed & created by www.hawkertravis.com and hosted through www.wix.com

servers. For information on how Wix handles site visitors' data please review sections 8, 12, and 13 of Wix's Privacy Policy.

 

When placing and order or subscription, you will be automatically redirected to www.myballetboxcheckout.co.uk to enter your details and complete payment. My Ballet Box Limited uses a checkout portal powered by www.cratejoy.com  & payment gateways by www.stripe.com & www.paypal.com Please refer to their sites for further information on how they may store & process your data.

 

DISCLOSURE

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so.

 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to us at: hello@myballetbox.co.uk

Latest Amendment Date 21st May 2018

Discover More
The Prima Pack | Ballet Subscription Box
Get Updates

Be the first to know about the latest news and offers from The Prima Pack

© Copyright The Prima Pack, 2018

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
hawker & travis logo

Website created by

The Prima Pack | Ballet Subscription Box